Privacy Policy

Information provided for the University of Lincoln Student Enterprise

Your personal information

The University of Lincoln collects personal information about you to progress the aims and objectives of Student Enterprise. We use this information to update you with news, networking events, opportunities for collaboration and growth and to highlight resources.

This notice explains more about how we use your personal information.

  • What information we collect about you
  • How we use your information
  • Information we may share with other organisations
  • Information processed abroad
  • How long we keep your information
  • Accessing your information and other rights
  • How to object or withdraw consent
  • How to contact us
  • How to complain

What information we collect about you

We collect information about you when you make complete a contact form and will continue to collect further relevant information. This may include specific personal information relating to your studies or interests.
The lawful basis that the information is collected as set out in Article 6 of the GDPR is (a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose.
We will also keep notes of any changes you tell us about - e.g. change of address, contact information and course change or completion. If you wish to update any information given as part of the initial form completion, or any
ongoing data collection, you can contact us at studententerprise@lincoln.ac.uk

How we use your information

We collect information about you to help shape the guidance that we can offer you as part of our wider services. Administrators and individuals involved in the delivery of the service will require access to the information.
The University occasionally uses cookies and other technologies on its website that collect data about you when you use them. Where this occurs further information will be available in a cookies policy. The cookies policy for the University website can be found here: http://www.lincoln.ac.uk/home/termsconditions.

Any information provided will not be shared outside of the University without prior consent.
If appropriate the University will put a Non-Disclosure Agreement in place. We use several suppliers who process personal information on our behalf. These include suppliers of software services. These act strictly on our instructions and must not use the
information for their own purposes.
In exceptional circumstances we may be asked to share your information with police or other investigators if it would prevent or detect crime or safeguard a person’s wellbeing. Each instance will be judged on its own merit and any sharing of information will be done within the law.

Information processed abroad

The information provided will not be sent abroad.

How long we keep your information

We will keep a record of the information provided for the project for the duration of your studies, with data being deleted three years after graduation. If graduation date is not provided, we will delete data automatically after five years.
If you access additional University services these may keep a record of your contact and will provide you with details of how long they keep your information.

Accessing your information and other rights

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information. These include:

Access

You have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you.
If you would like a copy of any of your information please contact the Information Compliance team on the details below. The team will process your request within a month.

Portability

If you have provided information on the basis of your consent or for a contract then you can request a digital copy so you can send it to another organisation.
To request a copy please contact the Information Compliance team on the details below. The team will process your request within a month.

Correction

If any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete then please let us know. You have the right to have your information corrected so that we hold accurate records about you.

Erasure

This is also known as the right to be forgotten. You can request that your personal information is erased if it is no longer necessary for the University to keep it, or you withdraw consent that you have previously provided, or you object and there is no overriding grounds to keep it or if it is unlawful to continue to keep it.

Restriction

You can request that the use of your personal information is limited to storage only and that we use it for no other purpose. This applies where you contest the accuracy of the personal information we hold, or our use of the information is unlawful, or we no longer need the information except in relation to legal claims, or you object to the use of your data and we need to verify whether or not our purpose for keeping it overrides the grounds of your objection.

The Information Compliance team can be contacted by email on compliance@lincoln.ac.uk or by post at: Information Compliance, Secretariat, University of Lincoln, Brayford Pool, Lincoln, LN6 7TS.

How to object or withdraw consent

If you object to our use of your personal information, then we must stop unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for continuing. Please contact studententerprise@lincoln.ac.uk and explain your objection.

If you have provided your consent for the use of your personal information, then you can withdraw this consent at any time. Consent can be withdrawn by contacting studententerprise@lincoln.ac.uk

How to contact us

For general enquiries please call 01522 88 2000 or write to University of Lincoln, Brayford Pool, Lincoln, LN6 7TS.
You can find contact details for individual teams and staff by visiting http://staff.lincoln.ac.uk. If you have a query about your personal information rights then please contact the Information Compliance team by email on compliance@lincoln.ac.uk or by post at Information Compliance, Secretariat, University of Lincoln, Brayford Pool, Lincoln, LN6 7TS.

How to complain

If you feel that we have let you down in relation to your information rights then please contact the Information Compliance team by email on compliance@lincoln.ac.uk or by post at Information Compliance, Secretariat, University of Lincoln, Brayford Pool, Lincoln, LN6 7TS.
You can also make complaints directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the independent authority upholding information rights for the UK. Their website is ico.org.uk and their telephone helpline number is 0303 123 1113.

15585

 

Enter Your Name and Email to Download this Resource

Our Student Enterprise coordinator will be in touch to see if there is any other free support we are able to offer you

15585

 

Enter Your Name and Email to Download this Resource

Our Student Enterprise coordinator will be in touch to see if there is any other free support we are able to offer you

15585

 

Enter Your Name and Email to Download this Resource

Our Student Enterprise coordinator will be in touch to see if there is any other free support we are able to offer you

15585

 

Enter Your Name and Email to Download this Resource

Our Student Enterprise coordinator will be in touch to see if there is any other free support we are able to offer you

15585

 

Enter Your Name and Email to Download this Resource

Our Student Enterprise coordinator will be in touch to see if there is any other free support we are able to offer you

15585

 

Enter Your Name and Email to Download this Resource

Our Student Enterprise coordinator will be in touch to see if there is any other free support we are able to offer you